Sunday, April 26, 2015

Weekend Writing Warriors #116!

Hello there, all you beautiful people! Welcome to my blog! You ready for more from Adventures in Online Dating? Well, who am I to deny your wishes? Here goes!

Le blurb: After too many failed relationships, too many shots of tequila, and too many not-so-gentle nudges from her best friend, Sydney Montrose joins an online dating site in hopes of finding THE ONE. During her adventures, she crosses paths with a professional gamer who lives with his parents, a sweet and sarcastic parking enforcement officer, a flirty barista, a mystery man, a touchy-feely former felon, and a clown. Which one will she choose? Well, that's all entirely up to you! :-D

And here's an excerpt, continuing from where we left off: 
            “Hey, do you play video games?”
            “No, I play the piano.”
            “Did you read my profile at all?”
            He polished off his drink and let loose a deep-throated chuckle. “Dude, nobody reads that shit. Your pics were hot, ‘nuff said.”
            A warm tingle of pleasure shot between her thighs and she hated herself for it. 

So, ya think Joe redeemed himself? Even a little? Not so much, eh? ;) Things are about to get a whole lot more interesting, my friends. Stay tuned! Oh, and thanks for stopping by! Be sure to check out the other Weekend Writing Warriors too! 

I'd rather not talk about the snow we had a couple days ago. I'll focus instead on the fact that it's almost May--a month that will be filled with birthdays, baby showers, and hopefully lots of warm weather because we are SO overdue for that! Wishing everyone a fabulous week ahead! :)
:) :( ;) :D :-/ :x :P :-* =(( :-0 X( :7 B-) #:-S :(( :)) =)) :-B :-c :)] ~x( :-h I-) =D7 @-) :-w 7:P 2):) :!! \m/ :-q :-bd ^#(^


  1. Oh no. Not this guy unless he's in disguise and is really a Rhodes scholar.
    Snow? Again, oh no!

    1. Lol, not likely. I hope that's the last of the snow--and Joe! ;) Thanks, Charmaine!

  2. Wow, this guy knows exactly what to say- probably accidentally, but still! :-)

    Hey, it's snowing right now, here in Idaho, right in the middle of potato-planting. Silly farmers, thinking it's spring!

  3. LOL, his commentary is hilarious. I love how you are portraying each guy with such distinct personalities and I can only imagine her thoughts after each of these thoughts.

  4. Oh Joe, you so do not know how to do this, lol. Please keep the snow. We just got rid of the last of ours.

  5. I think that I would hate myself for that reaction too! The guys a jerk but he's making her feel good!

  6. Joe didn't redeem himself to ME, hot or not, LOL. But a fun 8!

  7. Quick and snappy dialogue. I like it!

  8. Love the online dating premise. Looks like it's here to stay as a way for people to connect.

  9. Hmm, I'm wondering if Sydney read Joe's profile? If so, what made her pick him? Did he have a hot pic too? Really enjoying tagging along on these coffee dates! (And we had snow last week too.Ugh. Where is spring?!)