Sunday, March 31, 2013

Weekend Writing Warriors #8!

Happy Easter, my friends! :D Thanks for hoppin' over here for another exciting excerpt! I think Mother Nature must have read my post last week because lo and behold, we finally have spring weather! It's a miracle! I'm very enthusiastic today! I'll try to calm down now! 

Anywho, this will be the last week I share an excerpt from The Cold War. I don't want to give the whole story away in case it ever becomes published. I actually entered it into a writing contest, so cross your fingers for me. :) Ready for another eight? Here goes!

“M-maybe we should go back,” one of the soldiers dared request.
“Would you ask us to leave now, after all we’ve lost?” Olfacto demanded, rising to his full potency. “Our comrades may have fallen, but this mission only fails if we fail them. We are twelve hours from the Adenoid Zone at worst. If we stay here tonight, we can reach it by nightfall tomorrow. I have faith in you, men. We will not fail. We will hold on, and we will survive. We will live to fight another day!”

I'm sure you can all use your imaginations as to how the story ends. It's not easy out there for the germs that live among us. So next time you get a cold, have some sympathy for the little guys, okay? :) Oh, and be sure to visit the other Weekend Writing Warriors! Cheers! 

Sunday, March 24, 2013

Weekend Writing Warriors #7!

Good morning, good morning! Top of the muffin to you! So happy to have you joining me on another spectacular Sunday! Now that I'm back in the arctic tundra (aka: Canada), I'm very much ready for Spring to, uh, spring forth. Oy with the snow already, Mother Nature. You are one crazy beeyotch, but I'm willing to forget about waking up the last four days to snow on the ground if you're willing to take an extended vacation to Fiji. Deal? Deal. As for the rest of you, sit back, relax, and enjoy another installment of...The Cold War!

We’re not going to make it.
The deafening boom and terrifying silence that followed confirmed Olfacto’s worst fear. “Mucosa!” he cried. “Noooooooo!”
Ashen faces stared at my father, our commander. A strange calm overtook the panic surging through the ship. A few courageous souls murmured a soft, “God bless you.”
The Rhinovirus had reached The Cavity, and there we remained, hidden amongst the spongy matter that lined the floor.

Hope you enjoyed! Check out the other participating blogs here! Take care, brush your hair, and see you next week! :)

Sunday, March 17, 2013

Weekend Writing Warriors #6!

Good Sunday morning, my peeps! Hope y'all are doin' spectacularly! Yes, I've started sayin' y'all now. I've been in Florida for a week. It just happens. I'm back home now, or at least I should be. Had a super-early flight this morning that left before the butt crack of dawn. Barring any unforeseen delays at the border (I cut all the tags off my clothes and hid the hooch pretty well), I suspect I'm taking a nice, long siesta right about now. For y'all, I have another lovely excerpt from The Cold War. Enjoy!

The right pathway sloped down. Blue waves engulfed their craft on the radar screen. Their internal temperature was rising steadily. Beep, beep, beep. A knot of worry lodged in my throat as the numbers climbed to staggering heights on our tracking device. Sharp gusts of wind, the strongest yet, whipped through the tunnels. Our ship held strong but The Coronavirus wavered, fighting to maintain their position. My father’s gaze darkened just as Mucosa made his final transmission.

Wishing y'all a Happy St. Paddy's Day! Thanks for stopping by, and make sure you visit the other participating blogs! Clicky!  :)

Friday, March 15, 2013

Lucky in Love Blog Hop!

Well, hello, friends! Welcome to the Lucky in Love Blog Hop! If you're wishing and hoping for some fabulous prizes, you're in the right place! 

St. Paddy's Day...just hearing those words makes this girl wanna dance an Irish jig! I will admit that in the past I haven’t been all that lucky in the love department. The first man I ever loved, besides my Daddy, was a Mexican man named Houssaine. We met at a resort in Cancun where he worked. He was 18. I was 18. He was cute. I was cute. He was Mexican. I was…I loved Mexican food. Hmmm. Maybe that’s why I loved him. You see, all my life I’ve been in pursuit of the perfect burrito. Perhaps I assumed that he held the secret. Or his mother did. Or his mother knew the person who did. Or maybe I just liked it when he salsa danced with me and asked me to go to the beach with him. Anyway, our love affair ended with a kiss goodbye, and I tried not to cry when he put his arm around a blonde, trampy resort guest as he walked away. The jerk. Cute, adorable, sexy-as-hell jerk.

Let’s fast-forward to the present. I think my luck has finally changed. I met a guy around October of last year who is pretty nifty. I call him Rube because he makes these things called Rube Goldberg machines. You should totally Google that. It’ll freak your freakin’ freak. Rube is fun and funny and he happens to enjoy Mexican food too. He says his favourite burrito place is better than my favourite burrito place, but neither of us have sampled each other’s favourite burrito place yet. Even so, I can say with complete confidence that mine is superior.

I believe in luck. I also believe in love, and I think the two can go hand-in-hand. And a burrito in the hand is worth two in the, uh…box. Sure, let’s go with that. But if Rube's burrito place is as good as he says it is, he just might be gettin' lucky too. :D

I suppose it's time to talk prizes now. First off I'm going to introduce you to two characters who found love by chance. They're Ben Kessel and Elena Armstrong, the stars of my quirky romantic comedy, CHEAPSKATES IN LOVE!


Here's the blurb!

It’s couples' skating night down at the local rink and Elena Armstrong can’t seem to keep her cocky jock blind date around long enough to knee him in the balls. Sadly, she was too much of a cheapskate to pay for a membership to an online dating site and based everything on Leonard’s personality profile alone. Big mistake.

At the opposite end of the rink, Ben Kessel, another cheapskate on a blind date with Iris, the ice princess, is having a similarly miserable time. Elena, a hater of all things sports-related, inches out into the skating world butt-first and collides with Ben. After sharing their hilarious and horrifying dates-gone-wrong stories, the two disappear and make everything right again on the floor in the players’ dressing room. Almost everything. They forget to exchange numbers. Now these two cheapskates need to make the ultimate sacrifice: pay for a membership to the online dating site so they can track each other down. But is the possibility of love really worth the price of $24.95 per month?
FIVE lucky entrants will win an e-copy of this comical tale! To be eligible, tell me about the last time you got lucky (and I don't mean in the biblical sense, although feel free to share that if you're so inclined). I'm referring more to finding a lucky penny or winning at Bingo. ;) Be sure to leave your name and contact information in your comment! 
Oh, and just in case that isn't enough incentive for you, there are two grand prizes up for grabs as well!    
1st Grand Prize: A $100 Amazon or B&N Gift Card
2nd Grand Prize (US Only): A Swag Pack that contains paperbacks, ebooks, 50+ bookmarks, cover flats, magnets, pens, coffee cozies, and more!
Check out the other participating blogs and comment on those too to increase your chances of winning! Thanks so much for stopping by, and best of luck to you, my friends! Cheers! :)

Sunday, March 10, 2013

Weekend Writing Warriors #5!

Hello there, my friends! If everything went according to plan after I typed this, I should now be in the Sunshine State! It's March Break! *happy dances* Hopefully I'm lounging on a chair by the pool, contemplating dipping my toes in the ocean or asking that cute pool boy what he's doing after his shift. And hopefully I haven't fallen asleep because SPF 75 can only protect my pale Canadian skin for so long. Anywho, thank you for coming back here, especially if you've been here before. Because if you've been here before, you know how kooky (and kinky) I am. ;) We're continuing with another installment of my quirky and bizarre story, The Cold War. Without further ado, here goes....

We’d known this might happen.
Olfacto’s nose twitched again. “What is your status?” he asked the other ship.
Our passage has become obstructed. There appears to be some sort of…deviation.
My father was better than anyone at hiding his fear, but I could smell it. “Press on,” he told Mucosa, “but do so carefully. Stay close to the outer wall. Don’t stop until we reach The Cavity.

Thanks for reading and have a fantastically cold-free day! ;) 

Sunday, March 3, 2013

Weekend Writing Warriors #4!

So yeah. I kinda made a booboo last week and forgot to post. In my defense, I was in a foreign country. Well, Atlanta...with my best girlfriends. Thankfully, we survived our trip to the underground mall, so I'm back and ready to hit you with another eight sentences from my quirky story, The Cold War!

Flashes of green blinked beneath the gelatinous surface. Fallen soldiers. The blood drained from my face and I jerked back from the window.
We penetrated deeper, plunging further into the abyss. The steady rattle of the engine lulled me into a false sense of security. Mucosa’s ship slowed on the radar screen. Their path had narrowed, and the wind grew steadier. Our tunnel expanded and contracted.

Oooh. Ahhh. I wonder what's happening. :D Thanks for reading, and I hope you stay tuned! Enjoy your day! :)